Sunday, September 6, 2009

Pratt House Update

Ok, so here is the update for our Pratt House.  BTW,  gotta come up with a cute name for it.  My friend calls her house, Casa de Moody.  Love it!  You guys got any suggestions... send them my way.  :o)


Anyways, we are now planning on closing on the 25th and then getting the keys on the 26th.  This way we close, then they can close on their house and then have some time to move out and then we move in.  Yikes to think that this all happens in just a few weeks.  WOW.

We are going to paint almost every room in the house... BIGGER WOW.  I am gonna have some strong muscles after that painting workout.  

So that is what is going on in our world.  Thinking about moving and paint colors.

5 comments:

Kristyn said...

Yeah!! I can't wait to see the house! Painting isn't too bad. You need to get one of those edgers when you paint so that you don't have to tape.

Lacey said...

YAY!! I am excited for you guys!! Hmmm...wish I could think of a good name for it...I'll keep thinking...

Richie, Party of 5 said...

Pratt Pad.

Emily said...

That's so exciting! I can't wait to see it. And I feel your pain on the painting. It's NO fun. Just get pregnant and then Daniel can do it all! :)

Amanda said...

yay! I didnt know you were moving- so excited for you! If you need help choosing paint colors let me know- I have one of those Sherwin Williams paint swatch-thingys and it works well when you dont have a clue what color you want-plus you can take that paint name and # and go to Home Depot & they will mix it for you-cheaper than Sherwin Williams.